Make that Korean travel goal come true. Here's how to get that Korean Visa!

November 5, 2017

안녕하세요
Annyeonghaseyo!
Hello!

Alam ko, alam ko...We've been inactive for a month. I've been really lazy. As in super tamad to write about anything. Ang dami kong naka line-up na topic pero suuuuper lazy talaga. But, really, I've been busy. *wink

Una sa lahat...

WE'RE GOING TO SOUTH KOREA!
It's been one of my #travelgoals to visit Korea. Nanjan ang mga Oppas, sangkatutak na pagkain, mega shopping ng mga pampaganda, at syempre, meron silang winter!

In all honesty, I didn't really plan to go this year. We're planning early 2018 pero malakas talaga ang tawag sakin ng Korea. Out of the blue, I just thought na okay, maybe we should apply for Korean Visa. Try lang naman, walang mawawala, libre naman sya. Pero jusko lord, jusko talaga, It's not easy to get one especially if you're travelling pag peak season, which is Nov - January. Hindi ko inexpect yung na experience ko just to apply for mine and my hubby's Korean Visa. I'll be 100% completely honest on how we got ours. 

Even though I am working full-time, It's an online work based in the US and It will be difficult for me to request documents so I opt for applying as Housewife - Tourist Visa - Single Entry.

Korean Visa requirements for Housewives/Househusbands:

1. Application Form (Download here)
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)
6. Additional documents 
   - If husband is employed : Husband's Employment Certificate Original [must include position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address]
   - If husband is self-employed : Business Registration from SEC or DTI (Copy), Business Permit or Mayor's Permit(Copy)
   - Original Personal or Husband's Bank Certificate [must include account type, current balance, account opening date, 6 months average balance (ADB)]
   - Personal or Husband's Bank Statement (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
   - Husband's Copy of Income Tax Return(ITR)
7. Copy of NSO Marriage Certificate
* If personally invited by Korean
. Invitation Lettter
. copy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)
* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. copy of Korean Company Business Permit
. copy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)
* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.
■ Processing Time:
3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)
■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
                   60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- PHP1,800.00

My husband has regular, full-time job so he applied for Employee - Tourist Visa - Single Entry

Korean Visa requirements for Employees:

1. Application Form (Download here)
2. 1 piece of Passport size colored picture (Please attach on the application form)
3. Original Passport (should be valid for more than 6months)
4. Photocopy of Passport Bio-page (page 2)
5. Original & Photocopy of valid visa/s and arrival stamps to OECD member countries for the past 5 years (If applicable only)6. Original Certificate of Employment
   (must include applicant's position, date hired, compensation, office address, HR landline number(cell-phone number is not allowed), HR e-mail address)
7. Original Personal Bank Certificate
   (must include account type, current balance, account opening date, ADB)
8. Bank Statement 
   (original or certified true copy of bank statements/passbook for the last 3 months)
9. ITR(Income Tax Return) or Form 2316 Copy 
10. Copy of PRC Card or IBP Card (If applicable only)

* If personally invited by Korean 
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of invitor's Passport or Identification Card
(authentication not required)
* If invited by Company in Korea
. Invitation Letter
. Photocopy of Korean Company Business Permit
(authentication not required)

* Frequent travellers who have travelled as tourist to OECD member countries within 5 years are exempted from submitting ITR.
■ Processing Time:
  3 working days (for those who have been to OECD member countries within 5 years as tourist)
  5 working days (for those who have not been to OECD member countries within 5 years)

■ Visa Fee: 59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
                   60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- PHP1,800.00

No need to pre-book your flights or hotel or show your itinerary.
It's not part of the requirement so don't get overboard. It's really risky to book everything before you get your Visa approved. If you got a seat sale then maybe it's a good risk, but if not, then just wait for that Visa sticker.

Our travel history
We both have renewed passports but we already have a travel stamp when we went to Vietnam to visit my mom. We stayed there for 19 days.

"Show money" in the bank
There isn't really any published rate from the Korean Embassy on how much you'll need to get your visa approved but everyone says it's safe if you have P50,000 on your savings. Depending on how many days you'll be staying and where you will be staying. Let's say you can budget P10,000 per day all-in. We have around P200,000 in our bak since January 2017 and we showed movement in our account months before we applied for the Korean Visa.

It was fairly easy to get all the requirements. I went to Korean Embassy on a Friday morning. It's said that they open at 8am - 11am to accept visa application. FALSE. I got there around 9:00 am because it is super traffic from North Caloocan to BGC. At that time, the queue is already long and it's already outside the gates. There was probably 30 - 40 people ahead of me in line. At 9:30 am they stopped accepting applicants and closed the door. SRSLY. WTF. There was only 20 people in front of me at that time. The guards said that they needed to do early cut-off because of the long line and they can't accommodate. 

Now, if this happened to you then you have no choice but to go back again on another day and pray to God that you'll get your feet across that gate. However, there's another option. And this is the option we took. Cos we're really desperate.

A girl behind me told me that it was already her 3rd time attempting to apply for a Korean Visa but every time she's always experiencing the same thing. Luckily, because it was already her 3rd attempt, she already gained knowledge ng mga galawan ng tao doon sa embassy. Kumbaga special / express / fixers. She texted someone from inside and we waited for a few mins for them to come out. I honestly didn't want to try this option but I couldn't waste any more time and money going back and forth. So, I asked how much it will cost to get our papers on the processing windows. The rate they're giving is different from each other. The first rate was P800 per passport. I checked my wallet and saw that I only have P1,000 cash with me and there was no ATM in the area. The girl with me on the line said she was offered only P500 the first time she asked and she showed proof of the said conversation. And so, I sort of begged that I can only pay P1,000 for two passports because It's the only cash I have. Like literally, P100 pesos nalang laman ng wallet ko, good thing I have my debit card linked to my Uber/Grab so I can still go home cashless. Eventually, we all agreed at P500 per passport. We handed our documents and waited until 11:30 am to get our claim stub. 

It was really an unpleasant experience for me going there. First, they don't follow their own operating rules. Regardless of how many people are in line, it is still too early to cut the line. They could have served more people if they follow their 11:00 am cut- off. Second, we asked the guards how early people should be there to line up and they said as early as 5:00 am because sometimes, the gates opens at 7:00 am. Some people, especially those coming from provinces are already there at 2:00 am. Third, we were really hungry. We couldn't leave our spot and there was no nearby food stall or anything, and I didn't had any breakfast. Fourth, the weather that day was crazy. One minute it was raining, another minute the sun was shinning bright. Fifth, these special people helping you process your papers seems to be going on for a long time. Like, it's already a norm. You'll see them casually. I don't have anything bad to say cos honestly I am very much thankful they were able to help but it did cos me P1,000 which is supposed to be FREE only if I was able to cross that gate. But then again, no one is forcing you to ask their help.

So, once you get your claim stub, you'll see there the estimated claiming date of your passport. If your Visa is approved, rejoice! If not, you'll see a piece of paper inserted on your passport and there will be a ticked box on why your visa was not granted. I've searched online and there's a lot of reasons why you'll be denied so just make sure to complete your requirement and secure necessary documents. I think you can re-appeal still a denied visa application if you're really desperate. After all, you can re-apply for Korean visa after 6 mos if you get a denied application.

Check your Korean Visa application online.

Btw, to save you from a lot of anxiety, stress, and sleep depravation, you can check your Korean Visa online here and see if your visa is approved. It is pretty accurate and this is where we checked ours. Input your name, Last name first and Surname, then other details. You should be able to see the progress of your application day by day until you get to your claiming day. So, good luck!

-----
There you go! I'll probably write more stuff re our upcoming Korean trip from here on out. So better watch out. :) If you have questions, just comment them below or reach out to me via Instagram or Facebook cos I reply there faster than replying to comments.

We are flying out to SoKor on December to experience their winter! Oh and we're leaving the baby behind. *giggles. 

Okay,

Good luck with that Visa, hope you get approved too! :)

Xoxo,
Rookie Mommy PH - counting down to our Korea trip.


2 comments on "Make that Korean travel goal come true. Here's how to get that Korean Visa!"
  1. People especially couple who are interested in Korea must visit this blog. I would like to share it with my fellows. Thanks for the share.

    ReplyDelete